SULPHUR SPRINGS - Over 100 people and organizations were recognized in awards ceremonies both Sunday and Monday in honor of the late Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
W. C. Pryor received the Legacy of King Award for Hopkins County on Monday night during the 21st Annual Awards Ceremony, under the direction of the East Caney Missionary Baptist Church and the Hopkins County African American Leadership Conference.
Honorees and guests heard from keynote speaker Shaun Rabb, KDFW Fox 4News Reporter.
Other award recipients included Milton Phifer for and Sulphur Springs ISD Superintendent Patsy Bolton for MLK Man and Woman of the Year, respectively. A complete list is below.
This video is the choir's rendition of "If I Had a Hammer," to wrap up the 2012 event: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0v4D7vW7C2w&feature=youtu.be
The 2012 Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Award Recipients for Hopkins County:
Spiritual Award--Fannie Berry
Freedom Award--Hopkins County Veterans Memorial
Medical--Dr. Jean Latortue
Spirit of Loyalty--Robin Vaughn
Humanitarian--Charlie and Melba Sickles
Spirit of Dependability--Sherry Chester
Social Change--Ophelia Evans
Legacy of King--W. C. Pryor
Spirit of Service--Joe McCarty
Spirit of Fellowship--Billy Crosby
Achievement Awards--Judge Robert Newsom, Martin Braddy, Cheri Cooper, Kerry Craig, and Don Patterson
King’s Kids--Patricia Godbolt
Spirit of Dependability--Peggy Hatcher
Choice of Excellence--Vanessa Abron
Minister of the Year--C.J. Shelton
MLK Leadership Award--M. J. (Mick) Trusty
Youth of the Year--Sadarius McGill
Family of the Year--Marcus and Kyshia Johnson
Music--Mitchell Chapel COGIC Praise and Worship Ministry
Evangelism--Dr. Rusty Waller
Church of the Year--Good News Christian Center
Political Award--Judge Yvonne King
Encouragement--Loletha Peoples and Carmen Wright
Promise-Land Award--Callie Young, Mary Vaughn, and Lestene Sewell
Faithfulness--Jennifer Mosley and Dorothy Mosley
Business--Alliance Bank
MLK Media--Jerrod Knight
Employees of the Year--Rozetta Deloney, Grace Harris, and Ophelia Young
Law Enforcement--Bryan Vaughn
Spirit of Dedication-- June Roach
King’s Wife Award-- Janet Shelton
MLK Teachers of the Year--Cecelia Echols and Kara Argenbright
Spirit of Commitment--Betty Moon
MLK Man of the Year--Milton Phifer
MLK Woman of the Year--Patsy Bolton
MLKCounty Award--Rudy Ellis
MLK City Award--Russ Nuss
MLK Scholars—Sulphur Springs ISD--Mel Roy Givens, Jayla Givens, D-Ibric Dugan, Laneshia Roland, Shannon Washington, Tatum Johnson, Danielle Godbolt, Destiny Godbolt
MLK Scholars--Texas A&M-Commerce--Rodney Baker, Adam Haney, Adria Green, Kendrick Alford, Diana Polk, Ronald Balthazar, Chalyn Reynolds, Demetrius Holmes, Amanda Berkhalter, Christopher Hall, La’Shara Jefferson, Steven High, Jasmine LeeSaidrick Jackson, Hanna Abraham, Antonio Mauldinand Desmon Randle